Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

The Kodja Place website (the ‘Site’) is administered by the Shire of Kojonup.  The Shire of Kojonup (the Shire) sets out below its policy on the privacy of personal information submitted by members of the public through the use of this Site.

Website visitors

Like most website operators, the Shire collects non-personally-identifying information from visitors to the Site. This information is of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, the source of visitors (such as referring websites), the date and duration of each visit, and the pages accessed.  This information can then be aggregated in a statistical format.  Viewing statistics about how visitors in general use the Site helps the Shire to administer and revise the Site.

Through this Site, the Shire also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses.   However, the Shire does not use this information to identify visitors to the Site, and does not disclose such information to other parties, unless compelled to do so by law.

Collection of personally-identifying information

The Site contains a ‘Contact us & bookings’ form.  The purpose of this form is to assist members of the public to:

  • enquire about any of the services and attractions described in the Site
  • request a booking in connection with a schools visit, Jack’s Indigenous Tours at The Kodja Place, or venue hire
  • provide feedback or comments about The Kodja Place.

The form enables you to enter personal information, including your name and contact details.  Instead of submitting the form, you can click on the email address provided and lodge your enquiry, request or feedback in that way.  If you use the email link or submit the form, then:

  • you can choose to minimise the personal information you provide, but note that some types of information, including a contact name and some means by which you can be contacted, will be needed to enable a booking request to be processed
  • you need to be aware that the information you provide will be sent to the Kojonup Tourist Association Inc for processing and a response.

By electing to submit the form or use the email link, you are consenting to any personal information you provided, such as your name and contact details, being sent to the Kojonup Tourist Association Inc.  The Kojonup Tourist Association Inc is responsible for managing the Kojonup Visitor Centre, which is located at The Kodja Place.  The Kojonup Tourist Association is a separately incorporated, not-for-profit association.  To the extent that the Kojonup Tourist Association Inc provides visitor services to the public via the Kojonup Visitor Centre at The Kodja Place, it does so by written agreement with the Shire of Kojonup.

Protection of certain personally-identifying information

The Kojonup Tourist Association Inc is responsible for use and disposal of personal information provided by members of the public in response to both the ‘Contact us & bookings’ form and the ‘Contact us’ email link on this Site.  The Kojonup Tourist Association Inc will use this information only for the purpose for which it was provided, and once this purpose has been achieved, the information will be deleted.  The length of time for which such information is stored may vary according to the purpose for which it has been provided.  No such information will be released to a further third party without your prior consent, unless your request requires the passing on of such information to a third party who essentially will be responsible for the delivery of such request (for example: a booking for Jack’s Indigenous Tours – information would need to be passed on) or unless the Shire of Kojonup or the Kojonup Tourist Association Inc is compelled to do so by law.

The Contact us & bookings form gives you the opportunity to provide a comment.  If you tick the box authorising the Shire to publish your comments on this website and in other Kodja Place promotional material, then the Shire can choose to publish your comments, but it would use only your first name and general place of residence (e.g. city or town).

Access to Information

The Privacy Act entitles you to access information about yourself that you sent to and is held by the Kojonup Tourist Association Inc in response to the Contact us & bookings form or the email link on the Contact us & bookings page on this Site.

If you consider this information to be incorrect, incomplete or in need of adjustment, you may request that it be adjusted. Unless the information is required to be held for statutory reasons, you may request that it be removed.

You may access your information by writing to the Manager, Kojonup Tourist Association Inc, PO Box 107, Kojonup, Western Australia, 6395, or by telephoning the manager on  (08) 9831 0500.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns.  This Site uses cookies to help the Shire collect the type of information described under Website Visitors above.  Visitors to the Site who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using the Site, with the drawback that certain features on the Site may not function properly without the aid of cookies.